How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Thank you in advance time and assistance.I, 27 yo cauca

Customer Question

Hello,
Thank you in advance for your time and assistance.
I, 27 yo caucasian female, have been presenting MS symptoms (sudden blurred/fuzzy vision, headaches, head fog, tingling in extremities, burning in finger tips, on and off mild fever, sore throat, ringing in ears, etc).
I had an mri with and without contrast done of my brain. The only finding was as follows:
Single punctate focus of T2 Flair hyperintensity in the right centrum semiovale, above the corpus callosum, entirely nonspecific.
Dr said this rules out MS. I would appreciate knowing what it does indicate (if anything), please.
Thank you again.
Other information is that I have a slightly high RDW, if that means anything.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Hello
It indeed does not look like MS
What is your question