How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Bob Your Own Question
Dr. Bob
Dr. Bob, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 5162
Experience:  Neurology & Int Medicine (US Trained): 20 yrs experience
61817858
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Bob is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a very healthy 77 year old male. (Been going to the gym

Customer Question

I am a very healthy 77 year old male. (Been going to the gym 7 days a week for ten years) Six weeks ago I contracted shingles. The lesions were in the mis-body and it traveled to my penis. Now my penis is numb and I am flaccid, impotent. As a sexually single man I masturbated every day for 65 years. And now---nothing. Considering my excellent health what is the prognosis? What's the chance I will "get my penis back" within, say, a couple of months, six months or even a year?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.
After a shingles outbreak, it can take weeks to months for the effected nerves to repair themselves and regenerate when necessary. Given the location of your shingles, however, and the important implications, I would suggest you see a urologist as soon as possible to be sure you get the right treatment right away.
Expert:  Dr. Bob replied 1 year ago.
I would also suggest you have some basic blood tests done, including testosterone levels, to make sure there are no complicating factors in your blood. Also, give viagra a try to make sure that your erectile function is still basically intact.