How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Two years ago I was treated with Gamma Knife

Customer Question

Two years ago I was treated with Gamma Knife for Melanoma in the brain. I have been cancer free since then. However my last MRI showed T2 Flair Hyperentensity and the possibility of microcalcification or hemorrhage. The report also stated that there is T2 susceptibility. My Dr didn't mention anything about this. Am I to take that as it is nothing to be concerned about at this time?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any other medical issues?

Related Neurology Questions