How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 54804
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had double vision 20 minutes . I have had an episode

Customer Question

I had double vision for about 20 minutes . I have had an episode like this about 3 years ago . When I was 10 years old I had nuerocystercocosis surgery . I'm 29 and seizure free ever since the surgery . Any type of issue I have you can imagine I become extremely paranoid . This vision problem isn't happening always . I could see but it was hard to read things in front of me .
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
any other medical issues?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No , anxiety sometimes buthe not severe.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
when was your last MRI or CAT scan?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
10 -15 years ago ...
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
I think you need a repeat MRI at this point to be sure nothing is wrong
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is it common for people who have had this type of surgery to always get MRI;s post surgery . Also have you ever heard of long term effects of nuerocystercocosis bc like I've said I been symptom free since my last surgery which was done 18 years ago .
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Yes, it is common if new symptoms pop up.
It could be anything though.
migraine, seizure, etc