How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  15 years' clinical experience
23744323
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If i had a Neurological test done with the Needle all over

Customer Question

If i had a Neurological test done with the Needle all over my body and everything came back normal but 6 months later my symptoms get worse like weakness in my right calf and cramping is it possible to change that quickly?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.
Yes it is possible.
You can have spinal stenosis or herniated disc at lower lumbar spine .
That can cause neerve compression and these symptoms.
Another possbility can be ALS which starts like this usually.
This is not common though.
Diabetes, vitamin B12 deficiency, thyroid disorder also should be checked for.
Please see the neurologist again.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I also have autonomic problems such as POTS symptoms. Difficulty breathing. This all started 3/25/14. It affected my heart first. Cardiologist cleared me and pulmonary. It was 6 months later I did the nerve study and came back normal. Does that still sound like ALS? Have you ever heard of ALS affecting the heart first. My cognative is also being affected.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
That is not common --but possible.
The diagnosis may be elusive for sometime.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can you have ALS without astrophy?
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 1 year ago.
Atrophy may not be seen in early stage.
And this is a possibility not that you definitely have it.