How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been asking about Myoclonus - have had some good

Customer Question

I have been asking about Myoclonus - have had some good tips. this is for a 94 year old man who had radiation treatments on a tumour on the side of his face inn Dec.- Jan.- since then he has these jolts that hit when he goes to bed, or even relaxing in
his chair. Could there be a connection between the treatment site and the spasms through the rest of his body?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Does he have any other medical issues?