How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 11089
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have pain in my knee. I had arthroscopic surgery 5 years

Customer Question

I have pain in my knee. I had arthroscopic surgery 5 years ago. The pain was the same after the surgery as before. I do not have resting pain but every step I take is painful. Level of pain is almost always at about a 5,and a little more when on my feet for long periods. Is is unusual that it does not hurt when I am off it? Is that arthritis?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.
Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 1 year ago.
No. It is common for the pain to go away when you rest the joint.
There is no way to know the cause of the pain from what you have posted....and I would not rush to blame it on arthritis.
So. What should you do?
I suggest you see the orthopedic surgeon who did your surgery five years ago and see what she has to say about your knee.
Does this make sense to you?
Dr. Rick MD FACS