How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8753
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Myname is ***** ***** and i'm 44 yrs old. I slightly

Customer Question

Hi, myname is ***** ***** and i'm 44 yrs old. I slightly bump my left foreheard on a clothing rack while shopping on Monday. It did hurts for a couple minutes, I don't have any bruise, cut or the area is not swollen however, I am taking coumadin due to a small blood cloth on my left lung that was diagnosed in February. Should I go to ER for a scat scan?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is anyone there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 1 year ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
I would agree with your primary care doctor.
This does not seem like anything to worry about or anything concerning.
Concerning symptoms would have been if you had lost consciousness, started to vomit, had blurred vision, had bleeding from the ear or from the nose to name a few.
The absences of these symptoms is something very encouraging.
I apologize for the delayed response.
If you wish to have a phone or live chat conversation accept the additional services offer.
Please rate me by clicking on one of the rating options below.
Kind regards