How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 43403
Experience:  Experienced physician in Neurology
41363181
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I suffer from tinnitus problem i used to use my ipod alot,

Customer Question

I suffer from tinnitus problem i used to use my ipod alot, its been a week since i suffer from this problem and its a loud annoying pitched noice, i visited a doctor today and the results showed that i had bacteria in my ears, the doctot said its completelly treatable. Based on my research tinnitus is not treatable. However the NET doctor said there are many reasons for tinnitus and my case is treatable.
Can you clear the confusion and give me an honest answer with the information of the reports that i provided.
Is it treatable in my case or not treatable and i should live with it?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David

you have several issues going on

first you need a course of antibiotics to clear the bacterial infection. this is treatable

you also need to stop listening to loud music with headphones and ear buds

the longer you listen to loud music with your ipad, the more permanent you can make your tinnitus.

loud music tinnitus is treatable. you have to stop listening to loud music

and your tinnitus can get better with time.

let me know if you have questions.