How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

It's a long story - medicine uk style! Two years ago, after

Customer Question

It's a long story - medicine uk style! Two years ago, after complaining of hip and back pain, I was referred by my GP to a hip surgeon, X-rays were were taken and I had to agree that the hip didn't look that bad. (I' a retired radiographer). So I was given a hip block which was successful for 5 days or so. At the same time my back pain increased and I had difficulty walking. A referral to a neurosurgeon and decompression at L3/4 followed. (This after a laminectommy at L4/5 40 yrs ago). The walking improved but the hip and back pain remained. Another referral to the orthopod, more X-rays and another hip block which lasted a week.
I am now at my wits end. I am pain free when sitting or lying down. I can stand for a few minutes and walk for 20-50 yds and acute pain develops inmy groin and down the adductor muscle which is relieved by sitting for 5 mins or more and then I can resume activity. I will not be seen for a follow up for 6 weeks (this is the nNHS).
If the X-ray appearance is normal (for my age 75yo) what can be causing the pain? It comes on so quickly and so severely that I am limited with my activities but even supermarket shopping is almost impossible.
I currently use amitriptylene and codeine with not much relief. What would you recommend to allow some reasonable level of activity while waiting for the NHS protocol to grind it's way along.
Much as there is good about the nHS, having worked for 20 yrs in Boston, I wish I was back there to get this sorted out.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Any other medical issues
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Only the usual on statins and cholesterol beatin drug and bisoprolol for atrial vent. Fib.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
sounds like the hip is the issue but the xrays for some reason didn't elaborate fully on the extent of disease.
do you have any locking/giveway of the hip?