How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Rick, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Rick, MD
Dr. Rick, MD, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 11177
Experience:  20+ years as a doctor. Internal Medicine Internship in NYC
48069651
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Rick, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a swollen knee years,which makes it difficult

Customer Question

I have had a swollen knee for some years,which makes it difficult to climb stairs ,it stiffens up when I sit down for a while and takes a minute or two to loosen up when I stand other than that it is not painful .I have had two cartilage ops oon the knee
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 2 years ago.
Question and answer is just one of the services I offer. I can also provide you with additional services, such as live telephone consultation, at a small additional cost. Let me know if you are interested.
Do you have any other medical problems or take any medications?
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for that information.
I do not see any question but, as far as what you should do, I suggest you get into see an orthopedic surgeon. If you do not like your current doc, then you might consider going to a University Medical center.
Why a large medical center? Because At an institution like that you could be evaluated and treated by a team of sub-specialists who are at the cutting edge of their respective fields. The best thing about these large teaching hospitals is that consultations are available with Professors and leaders in their field by just walking a few steps down the hall.
Does this make sense to you?
Dr. Rick MD FACS
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i was diagnosed with A F acouple of years ago for which i am taking pradaxa but my knee problem happened long befafore that
Expert:  Dr. Rick, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for that additional information.
I agree: I do not believe your AF is a factor in your knee problem.
I believe you will get excellent care at a large Medical Center.
I wish you the very best.
Thanks in advance,
Dr. Rick MD FACS