How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrThomasMd Your Own Question
DrThomasMd
DrThomasMd, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 63757
Experience:  Internal medicine doctor, diagnose and treat neurology patients, many years
24257177
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
DrThomasMd is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How are you

Customer Question

Hello how are you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hello ...I am having constant headaches and head pressure around the sides of my head and base of skull ...nothing generally in the front except deep in my sinuses it seems ..however I take allergy medication daily and Advil and flush with nasal sa line ...I have noticed that the two bones ( mastoids I believe) behind my ear are very sore and tender to the touch as is the base of my skull between the two bones. My headaches or headpain if you will is never present in the morning and progressively gets worse throughout the day ..with evenings being the worst. As mentioned above I take Advil almost daily, allergy meds and flush ....I do have allergy history but never has this been the result of my allergies ...any help or advice would be much appreciated
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Has this been examined and tested?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
OK
Any new headache needs examination.
You might need a sinus CT...if indicated.
Pain in the mastoids can be infection, dangerous, and this needs to be ruled out.
See your doctor no later than tomorrow.
If this gets any worse, go to the ER.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am traveling right now ...is this an ER matter ...little worried now ..i just got off a round of zithromax not too long ago ...I have read that tension headaches feel alot like this and stress as well.
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
They do
And so to sinus infections that are chronic, in which case a drainage procedure from ENT is needed.
Not usually urgent.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok ...so seeing an ENT doc real soon would be your advice. ...I get home around Thursday from work travel
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Yes.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks ..any recommendations between now and when I get home Thursday to alleviate pain and discomfort
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
There is really no over the counter treatment other than tyelenol or advil, for pain problems.
Aleve as well.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok ...thanks
Expert:  DrThomasMd replied 1 year ago.
Anytime
Any questions.