How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 45195
Experience:  Experienced physician in Neurology
41363181
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had an iv in my hand and in the elbow on Thursday. Yesterday

Customer Question

I had an iv in my hand and in the elbow on Thursday. Yesterday it started to bruise and swell...the wrist area is approximately 3 1/2 inches in length...purple yellow....I take indomethacin and Enbrel for Psoriatic arthritis...concerned? This has not occurred before.
I do have thrombocytopenia.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David
yes, IVs in the hand and blood draws can cause brusing in the hand.
bruising can take several weeks to help heal.
indomethacin is an NSAID which can cause bruising and ecchymosis
I would elevate the area and icing the hand to help decrease swelling and pain
the body has natural ways to help clear up blood clots out of the hand and skin.
show your doctor at your next follow up
but I bet by then your bruise will get better with time
let me know if you have questions.