How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1985
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
206912
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have developed spurs on top of my feet and it hurts to walk

Customer Question

I have developed spurs on top of my feet and it hurts to walk I have heard to drink cherry tart for 72 hrs of fasting because the acid in the tart will eat away at the calcium buildup what do you think ? I don't want to have surgery and I have to be on my feet 8 hrs a day also trying to lose weight, so frustrating
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 year ago.
This is Dr. David
drinking cherry tart most likely will not fix your problem.
you should continue to cut calories and exercise to loose weight
but you have to see a doctor and get your feet examined and to get a foot xray
no one will do surgery if you don't want.
your spurs might be helped with special orthodic shoes.
have you had a foot xray yet?

Related Neurology Questions