How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 52471
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morning. About three weeks ago I experienced intense

Customer Question

Good morning. About three weeks ago I experienced intense pain of the upper foot near ball and just below joint of foot with toes. The presentation was a hard mass accompanied with intense pain and swelling. It was difficult to walk. At the time of this incident there appeared to be a substantially sized cut. The pain has since subsided and the not so usual cut is very gradually healing. There is still some pain to walk although things are improving daily with rest. We had visited the Dallas TX area when this began. If it was a spider bite, are there any spider parts which remain in the sore? Who should I see to review? thks, Paul
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
still need help?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
good morning. do you have a response?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 year ago.
Hi Paul.
Thanks for this question
There would be no spider parts in the wound. That would not happen
However, you should have it looked at to be sure there is no residual infection
If you don't have a primary doctor, I would go to urgent care. They should be able to help
It sounds like it is healing as it is supposed to though