How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask healthydoc Your Own Question
healthydoc
healthydoc, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 1986
Experience:  Board Certified U.S. Neurologist
55821379
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
healthydoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had a blood test at my doctors office and was informed

This answer was rated:

I recently had a blood test at my doctor's office and was informed that my CPK was high. I was asked if I have any aching muscles. I answered no, but later remembered that I have a constant lower back and leg ache. I have had surgery but continue to experience the pain. Could my elevated CPK be a result of my continuous back problem?

Andy

healthydoc :

Hello and thank you for your question.

healthydoc :

Increase in CPK levels suggests that you might have damage to the muscle tissue.

healthydoc :

when a muscle is damaged, CPK leaks into the bloodstream. Determining which specific form of CPK is high helps doctor's determine which tissue has been damaged.

healthydoc :

As you had back surgery that can be one reason as having a history of lower back pain and if have nerve compression in lower back can also affect the muscle activity. These can also cause high CPK levels.

healthydoc :

I would suggest to follow up with your doctor regularly to monitor these levels.

healthydoc :

Please get back to me if you have any further questions. My goal is to provide an excellent service and I would be happy to answer your questions. Thank you.

healthydoc and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you