How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Frank Your Own Question
Dr. Frank
Dr. Frank, Board Certified Physician
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 8999
Experience:  Board certified general Adult Neurologist, with experience in experimental neuroimaging and neurodiagnostics.
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Frank is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

have been treated 3 yrs for p. n. in feet; take 3 meds incl.

Customer Question

have been treated 3 yrs for p. n. in feet; take 3 meds incl. Lyrica ; ft just get worse;doc says everybody diff; am afraid of drop foot development; am I just unlucky; female 83 yrs; IS DROP FOOT INEVITABLE?? doc a podiatrist; shld I seek neurology spec
in town: Richmond, VA
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Frank replied 3 years ago.
Hello. Welcome to Pearl. There is no question that if you have a peripheral neuropathy, that you should see a Neurologist that specializes in PN. Drop foot is not an inevitable consequence of PN, but the most important aspect for you is to seek a diagnosis as to cause if possible (are you labeled with essential neuropathy?) and to determine if this is a demyelinating, axonal, a combination of the two, or small fiber neuropathy. Is there motor and/or sensory involvement? Is it hereditary, acquired secondary to some disease state, toxic/nutritional? A neurologist will do an exam, some blood work, and an EMG examination to test the peripheral nerves, and be able to help you with a diagnosis and treatment plan. Please get back to me if you have questions. Dr Frank T

Related Neurology Questions