How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

cyst in corpus callosum

This answer was rated:

My wife did a CT scan today and they reported "mild low attenuation rounded prominence seen at the inferior margin of the splenium of the corpus callosum raising the possibility of a cyst measuring approximately 11 mm. No other focal intra or extra-axial lesions are seen. No odemia or haemorrhage is evident".


What does this mean? I searched the internet, there are plenty of reference to arachnoid cyst, colloid cyst, but little about cysts in the splenium of the corpus callosum? Is this treatable?


Conclusion was "mild lucent prominence of the splenium of the corpus callosum. further assessment with MRI was recommended.


Just based on the CT findings, it is a bit hard to say what this could be.

The MRI, which they recommended will take a much better image of this, and help your doctors determine what this could be.

However, for the most part - cysts within the brain are benign, and generally something that has been a part of her brain for a long time, and while the location of this rules out an arachnoid cyst, a colloid cyst, the location of this cyst at the inferior portion of the splenium could then actually be a "pineal cyst", which is also a relatively commonly seen cyst.

The pineal gland is right "below" the splenium.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

What sort of treatment is available for pineal cysts?


If it's truly benign, what is the risk of not treating/removing it?

The general "treatment" for pineal cysts -- is nothing. Simply to monitor it at intervals (yearly or every other year) to ensure it does not enlarge.In most cases, there is no risk to not treating or removing it, as it does not affect any functioning aspect of the brain.Large cysts, however (which are unusual), can put enough pressure on the brain to cause hydrocephalus (a buildup of fluid in the brain), which can cause worsening headaches, and this would clearly be seen on a scan of the brain (which did not show up, so this is unlikely in her case).
Dr. Mark and 2 other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Neurology Questions