How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a laminectomy L4 L5 done november 13 and i am still having

This answer was rated:

I had a laminectomy L4 L5 done november 13 and i am still having leg pain and back pain. What is the total recovery time for this type of surgery?

If you are having current symptoms of leg and back pain after the surgery at this point, I would want to discuss with your surgeon if further imaging studies should be ordered.

Ideally, we would want to see improvements (especially in your leg pains) over the first few weeks after surgery. Generally, I will see some significant improvement in the leg pains of my patients after spinal stenosis surgery at the six week checkup.

Estimating how long it takes for lower back pain to improve is a much more difficult issue.

Of course, every patient is different in terms of their healing and issues causing pain, but certainly, discussing the non-improvement with your surgeon and perhaps getting another MRI of the lumbar spine may be warranted.
Dr. Mark and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you