How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello I am being told that I half to have Discectomy and

This answer was rated:

I am being told that I half to have Discectomy and fusion of c4-c5.MRI
Multilevel significant central canal and neural foramina stenosis.Including severe central canal stenosis C4 - C5 with mass effect on cervical spinal cord and moderate central canal stenosis C4-C5.
My question is Do I really need OR ? Any idea what will happen if I don't.
EMG, DEXA scan,Pain clinic ,Neurosurgery, Rhuematology all involved or done.Care at Loma Linda VA.
I am 56,a bedside RN,BMI 24,still active.

Just based on your MRI report, I would say yes.

The important statement is "mass effect on the cervical spinal cord". This is saying that the disc herniation you have at C4-C5 is pressing into the spinal cord significantly.

While you may not feel very many symptoms, or they may be mild -- the issue here is with protecting your spinal cord from further damage.

At the very worst, any neck injury, such as falling down the stairs, or getting into a car accident, etc...can result in paralysis with your MRI report. While it is, of course, impossible to predict if you will be getting into a car accident, or any other accident that could put your spinal cord at risk -- the fact that there is pressure on your spinal cord makes this very risky to ignore it.

I would also recommend surgery in this instance.

I doubt you would find any doctor that would say otherwise, given your MRI report. This is simply too potentially dangerous to ignore.
Dr. Mark and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Neurology Questions