How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Frontal Lobe Injury

This answer was rated:

I recently discovered that I share a lot of traits associated with frontal lobe head injuries. I had a head injury when I was 2 (two) years old. I still have a scar in the middle of my forehead. I am now 31. I was wondering, before I go dropping $1000 on an MRI if an injury that old would show up on an MRI (as scar tissue or otherwise)?

I'm not sure that would be a wise decision to spend that much on a MRI.


I would find it highly unlikely that a MRI would show anything conclusive from a head injury at 2 years old, and it is unclear whether or not you would have even had an injury hard enough to cause damage to the brain at that time.


Even if a small "scar" was seen, it would not make any difference in the treatment of you medically, so many people would tell you to save your money and use it for your health in another manner.



Dr. Mark and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Neurology Questions