How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was told I have a bulge at L5-S1 on the right after an MVA.

This answer was rated:

I was told I have a bulge at L5-S1 on the right after an MVA. Does it make sense that my pain is exclusively bilateral lumbar and then intensely down front and back of LEFT leg?

No, that does not correspond at all.


A symptomatic right L5-S1 bulge could cause pain that radiates down the back of the right leg, to the bottom of the foot.


It would not have anything to do with pain down the front of the leg, much less the left leg.



Customer: replied 4 years ago.
Hi, I just had PT. Both piriformis muscles are exquisitely tight and painful to palpation (L>R). There were also multiple extremely painful trigger pts. As the therapist coursed the path of the sciatic n. perhaps the disc bulge is coincidental or minimally contributory to my mild right sided sxs. Could a rear end collision have caused all of this piriformis syndrome?

Well, an accident can certainly aggravate muscular issues and nerve issues, and so it certainly is possible.


But there isn't a test that can prove this, and piriformis syndrome can't be seen on a MRI, for example.


So possible - yes.

Dr. Mark and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Neurology Questions