How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been diagnosed with cervical ridiculitis. My pain is

This answer was rated:

I have been diagnosed with cervical ridiculitis. My pain is a level 10 and has been for over a week now. I have had 2 epidoural steroidal injections that eased my pain to a level 5 or below for 2-3 weeks at a time. Received my 3rd injection this morning but a neurosurgeon was consulted prior to the injection and an MRI was done on Monday that shows the bone in the C-6 region is pressing on the nerve, so there is little hope for relief and surgery is recommended. I have called the neurosurgeons office and have made an appointment for the earliest date available...NOVEMBER 14th!!!!!!!! I have tried various meds and a valium/vicodin combination is the only thing that has taken the pain down but barely to a 9. Must I suffer for almost 2 months while waiting for this appointment or is there any kind of "emergency" appointments available anywhere????



Unfortunately, the availability of appointments will depend on the surgeon themselves.


You can ask if that neurosurgeon works with partners in the practice, and if they would have an earlier available appointment.


There is frequently multiple neurosurgeons in one area, and so making an appointment with another one in the area would probably be helpful.


In general, the availability of appointments will vary, from one week to a few months between surgeons, and so I would look at another surgeon to get seen more quickly. You may also want to discuss with your pain managment doctor about something stronger for pain, such as oxycodone (Percocet), as that may help better than the vicodin.

Dr. Mark and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you

Related Neurology Questions