How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mark Your Own Question
Dr. Mark
Dr. Mark, Neurologist (MD)
Category: Neurology
Satisfied Customers: 11946
Experience:  Neurosurgeon - Brain, spine, and peripheral nerve surgery
Type Your Neurology Question Here...
Dr. Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does the surgery on the #5, #6, and #7 vertebrae in your neck

Resolved Question:

Does the surgery on the #5, #6, and #7 vertebrae in your neck leave you with a dry throat and a cough (sometimes coughing up flem but no congestion in lungs)? Also, will my neck always have some pain as well as my shoulder? The feeling has not returned in my index finger on my left hand and it is almost 1 1/2 years since the surgery.
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: Neurology
Expert:  Dr. Mark replied 4 years ago.



The surgery on the neck should have nothing to do with a dry throat and a cough, as the surgery did not even involve those structures.


It could have something to do with pain in the shoulder, however, because if there is an issue at C4-5, or the level above where you had your surgery, that can cause shoulder pain. This would be evaluated by a MRI of the cervical spine.


And the fact that the index finger has not returned to normal sensation probably means that there was some permanent damage that occurred to the nerve prior to the surgery (due to the nerve being compressed). That would likely be the C6 nerve, and if it hasn't improved this far out, that is likely the way it is going to be.

Dr. Mark and other Neurology Specialists are ready to help you