How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 33103
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Military service connected development of Flat feet, Pes

Customer Question

military service connected development of Flat feet, Pes Planus. Does that disqualify me from duty
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 18 days ago.

Hi, My name is***** am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 18 days ago.

Sorry...I do not understand your question...what is your question please?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
I am active duty and have developed Flat foot (pes planus) that causes shin pain and feet pain. Do you know if that is a disqualifying medical deficiency? My medical report from entry to the service says normal foot arch.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 18 days ago.

Thank you

It is "disqualifying" it it impacts your ability to perform your duties AND it is expected that the condition will last one year or more.

That is the standard...if you have a medical condition that limits your ability to perform your duties and the condition is expected to last 1 year or more? That would be a basis to process the soldier out for medical reasons

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 18 days ago.

Hi
Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Do you have more questions regarding this?

Thanks for your understanding
Phil

Related Military Law Questions