How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 9737
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My bf is still married and he's in the army as a staff

Customer Question

My bf is still married and he's in the army as a staff sergeant. He's under investigation for adultery but his wife is dating a underage kid
JA: Are you overseas or stateside?
Customer: Stateside
JA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?
Customer: No He told me he was under investigation for adultery
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: His wife is doing the samething too
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  legalgems replied 7 months ago.

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Expert:  legalgems replied 7 months ago.

What was your question please?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
My bf is under investigation for adultery, he's currently married but his wife is dating a underage kid. He said that he can't talk to me because of that
Expert:  legalgems replied 7 months ago.

I see; thank you for that information.

Adultery is actually a crime in the military, even if the individual is separated because such conduct is determined to be prejudicial to good order, discipline, and may bring embarrassment and discredit to the military division.
The Uniform Code of Military Justice is here:
http://sapr.mil/public/docs/ucmj/UCMJ_Article134_General_Article.pdf

Article 134 deals directly with adultery.
So it is not uncommon for a military member to cease communications, at least until either the investigation is over, or until a divorce is finalized.

Thank you for using Just Answer.
I hope the information I provided is useful. If you need further clarification please post here and I will reply as soon as I see it; otherwise, Kindly

-Rate Positively-

This does Not result in additional charges to the customer and allows the site to credit me for assisting you today.

Thank you and take care!

No attorney client relationship is created as this is general legal information, not advice; and a personal attorney should be hired if one wishes specific legal advice for their personal situation.

Expert:  legalgems replied 7 months ago.

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;
if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answer.
Thanks!

Related Military Law Questions