How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 33899
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm interested in buying a firearm. I had a Special Courts

Customer Question

i'm interested in buying a firearm. I had a Special Courts marshall and was released with a BCD. i'm wondering if i am allowed. i don't want to go to try and be embarrassed if i'm told no.
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: texas
JA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?
Customer: negative, i've been out of the military since 2013
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: no
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 months ago.

Hi, My name is***** am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 months ago.

Can you tell me the nature of the charge(s) for which you were convicted?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 months ago.

Thank you
The law is clear on this...a special court is analogous to a misdemeanor court. So a conviction at special court, in and of itself, will have no impact on your right to possess a firearm.

Now...there are some convictions that CAN impose a bar. For example, a conviction of domestic violence would prohibit firearms possession. And conviction for drug use COULD impact your right to posses a firearm.

But AWOL at a special court??

No impact on your right to possess a firearm

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I understand. Thank you for answering me. I've pondered the question for a couple of years yet so i'm thankful that you could have cleared that up for me.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 months ago.

Welcome. Thank you for taking the time to accept the answer, I truly appreciate that
phil

Related Military Law Questions