How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask rayanswers Your Own Question
rayanswers
rayanswers, Military Law Answer Team
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 37010
Experience:  Military Law Expert
8534270
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
rayanswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is "PARA 19. AFM 39-9 applies"? no, stateside, you

Customer Question

what is "PARA 19. AFM 39-9 applies"?
JA: Have you talked to a JAG attorney or anyone in the chain of command about this?
Customer: no
JA: Are you overseas or stateside?
Customer: stateside
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: you should know that this was on myDD214 back in 1959
Submitted: 26 days ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  rayanswers replied 26 days ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question, conduct and prepare your response.

Expert:  rayanswers replied 26 days ago.

Para 19, AFM 39-9 is from "air force manual"

So they are citing paragraph 19 of AFM 39-9

This manual is no longer in existence. But it was the manual used by the AF to determine enlistment standards.

So it seems that this was language to describe why the service member was discharged (they did not meet the standards of AFM 39-9).

Customer: replied 26 days ago.
Thank you. I need nothing else.
Expert:  rayanswers replied 26 days ago.

You are so welcome.

If you can rate 5 stars iti s much appreciated.Have a great evening.

Related Military Law Questions