How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 14123
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do we know if Hassan is going through the appeals process?

Customer Question

HI! Do we know if Hassan is going through the appeals process? And is he acting as his own lawyer or he had a lawyer
JA: Are you overseas or stateside?
Customer: Stateside
JA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?
Customer: No
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: NO
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Ely replied 6 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Are you asking a particular individual? If so, then which one? Are you asking about Nidal Hasan?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Nidal Hassan
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
No. i do not want to pay the fee
Expert:  Ely replied 6 months ago.
Fee for what, I do not understand?
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Never mind
Expert:  Ely replied 6 months ago.

Okay. If you wish to cancel the question, you can go to www.justanswer.com/help

If you still want the information about N.H's attorneys and pro se and his current status in appeal, let me know.

All the best.

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
If you can give the anawer with no further fees
Expert:  Ely replied 6 months ago.
I am not sure which fees you are referring to. Please clarify.
All JustAnswer experts like myself do is answer questions. We have no access to billing.
You do pay a fee for the online Q&A (this). There is an extra fee for a telephone conversation (this is up to you, and I do not participate in telephone conversations so if you want one you are free to request it and another expert should then call you).

Related Military Law Questions