How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask legalgems Your Own Question
legalgems
legalgems, Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 7984
Experience:  Just Answer consultant at Self employed
63726236
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
legalgems is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was married to an army officer for over 10 years. What

Customer Question

I was married to an army officer for over 10 years. What rights do I have according to usfspa? Specifically, does it have to be outlined in the divorce decree?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  legalgems replied 4 months ago.

Hello! I will be reviewing your question and posting a response momentarily; if you have any follow up questions please respond here. Thanks!

Expert:  legalgems replied 4 months ago.

Has the divorce been finalized or is the process still going on?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Was finalized in 2010
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I was mentally unstable at the time and never signed the divorce papers
Expert:  legalgems replied 4 months ago.

USFSPA-codified at 10 U.S.C. 1408- allows a military spouse to receive retirement benefits if they were awarded a portion of the retirement as property in their final court order.

If the court order is silent to this, then the spouse is not entitled.

It is possible to vacate a judgment, but rarely is it done after 6 years, because the court has a preference for finality of court proceedings.

The attorney in the case will typically ensure that the order addresses this, so it would be wise to review the court order to see if it was in fact addressed.

Further questions? Please post here to continue the chat.

Satisfied? Kindly rate positively so I receive credit for assisting you. I hope that you feel I have earned

5 stars 🌟🌟🌟🌟🌟*****

as I strive to provide my customers with great service. ☺️

(no additional charges are incurred).

Information provided is for educational purposes only. Consultation with a personal attorney is always recommended so your particular facts may be considered. Thank you and take care.

Expert:  legalgems replied 3 months ago.

Hello again; just checking in to see how things worked out;
if you have further questions please don't hesitate to reach out to me here on Just Answer.
Thanks!

Related Military Law Questions