How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 32813
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Will my dd257a keep me from getting my conceal carry permit

Customer Question

Will my dd257a keep me from getting my conceal carry permit I have a good card
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in? And has any official paperwork been filed?
Customer: Illinois
JA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?
Customer: No I got a Call from the ill state police and they needed that info my paper also said dd209
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: No
Submitted: 6 days ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 days ago.

Hi, My name is***** am an attorney with over 16 years experience. Hopefully I can help you with your legal question.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 days ago.

This depends...what was the reason for discharge?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
Will my dd209 keep me from getting my CV I have a ill foid card
Customer: replied 6 days ago.
AWOL that's it
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 days ago.

Did you go to a court martial for AWOL? Or was it a chapter (admin separation)?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 days ago.

it is not the 257, or 209 that covers is the underlying misconduct...

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
It was misconduct
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 days ago.

But was it a court martial ? Or administrative separation hearing?

Customer: replied 6 days ago.
No court martial it is a dd257a under honorable conditions
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 6 days ago.

No court? And no mention of drug use or mental issues? Then you have no issues.

The 257 is just a discharge (it reflects the basis for separation)...had you been separated for drugs or mental issues? That COULD be a bar to possession of a firearm, or a concealed carry card.

But what you are describing, no drugs, no mental issues, no court martial ?

There is no bar to your concealed carry law under IL law

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 days ago.

Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Do you have more questions regarding this?

Thanks for your understanding

Related Military Law Questions