How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 13877
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have an very very close friend that's in the military that

Customer Question

I have an very very close friend that's in the military that does want to go to Kabul I need some help to try to get him discharge please help
JA: Are you overseas or stateside?
Customer: Yes he's in training already there kabul
JA: Have you talked to anyone in the chain of command about this?
Customer: No not sure how about doing he given me his commander email address
JA: Anything else you want the lawyer to know before I connect you?
Customer: Fees that's it please help
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I have a very close friend that trying Not to Kabul can you help us please
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Maybe not discharge but he does want to go to kabul
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

Good morning. I am Loren, a licensed attorney, and I look forward to assisting you.

How do you know this person?

Have you ever met them in person?

Have they requested money or gifts from you?

Why is he needing to get to Kabul? What is waiting for him there?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
He's my Fiancé
Yes
No
Just left fort Bragg, just arrived in Kabul maybe like 2 days ago in training at Kabul now
Expert:  Loren replied 5 months ago.

I will opt out so a Military Law expert may assist you.

Do not respond to this message as it will place it back in my queue and delay another expert from assisting you.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 months ago.

Different expert here...I will send the offer for a phone call. If you accept I can provide my phone #

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
My number is ************
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 months ago.

I sent the offer for a phone call...can you see the offer?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I just paid you five dollar another one
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 months ago.

I think there is some confusion. My screen shows that you have not accepted. You can call

1-***-***-****

to resolve this

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 months ago.

Hi. I have to take another call. Happy to chat with you and I will make time to do so when you have accepted the offer. Let me know if you have questions.

phil

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
It's hard to get thru on the line u given me no patience sorry...
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 5 months ago.

Hi
Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer or offer

You have not accepted...so if I take the call I would not get credit.

No rush...I work all day...happy to chat when you accept the offer

Phil

Related Military Law Questions