How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 5767
Experience:  20 years experience as a civil trial and appellate lawyer
16823287
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is about divorce. If my daughter left her

Customer Question

Good morning! My question is about divorce.
If my daughter left her abusive husband (who is a Marine stationed at Camp LeJune
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 3 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer! My name is***** give me a few minutes to review, analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Expert:  Maverick replied 3 months ago.

The divorce process is generally the same for civilians and Marines as divorces must be filed in state courts because neither military or federal courts have legal authority, or jurisdiction, to decide divorce cases. There is one main difference. If a service member's spouse files for divorce while he is deployed, he may be able to have the case postponed until he returns. If your daughter is a resident of FL now, she can file for divorce there.

Please Note: (1) Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service; (2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) If we are done, please assign a feedback rating so Just Answer will compensate me for your question. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you for your response.
Expert:  Maverick replied 2 months ago.

You are welcome. Hope you enjoy the rest of your Sunday....

Related Military Law Questions