How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 13562
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What labor union represented the mechanic at aircraft. In

Customer Question

What labor union represented the mechanic at Douglas aircraft. In Tulsa OK in 1966
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question. Can you give some context?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I worked for Douglas Aircraft as a mechanic on the aircrafts . I was also in the union and paid dues. I was there in 1965 and 1966. I would like to know what trade union was there at that.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 2 months ago.

Thank you

That I fear may be tough to answer (after over 50 years)...I will opt out in the event someone may be able to assist. No need to respond...if someone can answer your question they will do so here.

Expert:  N Cal Atty replied 2 months ago.

Thank you for your question.

I believe it was either the International Association of Machinists (IAM) or the United Auto Workers (UAW). Does that jog your memory?

Related Military Law Questions