How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 33084
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm currently in the Navy Reserves and facing administrative

Customer Question

I'm currently in the Navy Reserves and facing administrative seperation. I need to know if I have a case to stop the process based on my circumstances.
JA: Since laws vary from place to place, what state is this in?
Customer: Washington, DC
JA: Have you talked to a lawyer yet?
Customer: No I was notified of the administrative seperation 2 days ago
JA: Anything else you think the lawyer should know?
Customer: Yes. I was honorably discharged from active duty on November 27th 2014. On January 10, 2015 I was scheduled to start indoctrination for the Reserves. On January 10 I applied for Individual Ready Reserve and was checked out of every department at NOSC Washington. I was advised by Manpower not to drill while my IRR paperwork was being processed. I submitted all of the required documentation to Manpower by 3/19/15, however the Manpower representative that I was working with never submitted my paperwork and I was never placed in an IRR status. I have a chain of email communications with various members of the chain of command showing all of their requests for paperwork, and all of my replies providing the paperwork. I submitted all documents that I was asked for and I was never placed in IRR. A year later, March 2016 I was notified that I had missed several drill weekends. I inquired about my IRR status and was told that I was not placed in IRR despite submitted all of the required documents.
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I see you are looking to talk on the phone. Easy....I will send the offer. There is a nominal charge ($5). Once you accept I can provide my #.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
I'd prefer an answer in writing as opposed to a phone call. I hit the phone call button looking for further info not making a request.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 months ago.

No worries...I will opt out and let someone else help you. Best of luck!

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Wait a minute I just paid for an answer from you. Am I going to be required to make an additional payment before the next associate will answer my question?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 months ago.

Sorry...I do not see that you accepted my offer..so you have not paid. You did leave a deposit. If you want you can have that refunded.

Again, best of luck!

Related Military Law Questions