How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 13680
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ex-wife of Vietnam veteran. what benefits do I have

Customer Question

ex-wife of Vietnam veteran. what benefits do I have
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question. Are you asking if you can qualify for benefits from the VA after divorce?

Are you currently divorced ? Or pending?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 4 months ago.

Hello Ma'am

I had asked a question...I see you had the chance to review it. if you can answer that question I am happy to assist you.

I have to step away for approx 2 hours but will follow up on my return.

Again, if you want talk on the phone for a nominal fee I sent that offer.

Thanks!

Related Military Law Questions