How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 110542
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband left the military in 1994 on Early out due to

Customer Question

My husband left the military in 1994 on Early out due to gov't downsizing. He was career military while in military under MOS Oil Specialist. He died in Aug 2002 from embolism in leg in his 50's. OSHA has been writing that an alarming amount of individuals working with oil and petroleum products (mechanics, oil changer, etc.) have died from cancer and related ailments (blood clogs can be a precurser to cancer. If survive the embolism-- most do not--it is known that survivors can develop cancer within first year.) This is recent info. My husband left behind a 3, 5 and 11 year-olds at time of death. They keep being reject for his GI benefits now that they are older even though probable cause of death due to oil specialist career in military can be shown. Also I received no military benefits and no social security pension. Only minimum SSI. He fell through the cracks of the military social security conversion-- his early out coincide.with social security military conversion, so he was not eligible for social security for his military service, thus, the kids were not eligible either. He did not work enough quarters for SSI. He spent much time as stay home dad.If civilian, the kids would be eligible for damage compension.
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 3 months ago.

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.

If your husband's doctors can attribute his death to his military occupation and the oils he dealt with while in the military, then there is a right to apply for and appeal VA disability and death benefits. Of course, it will be solely dependent now on the testimony and evidence from his doctors and his medical records, so the case is not going to be simple, but legally you and his heirs would have a right to seek those benefits and you would need a local VA benefit attorney to represent you and the children in an appeal through the VA, so that is your next step here, get a medical expert to attribute his death to his service in the military and then pursue claims through the VA. This really is the only remaining option you have left I am sorry to say.

Related Military Law Questions