How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 32808
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name is ***** ***** Colon I've placed under

Customer Question

Hi my name is ***** ***** Colon I've placed under administrative investigation for over almost 4 years still have not hear anything after interview almost 2 years ago I am currently military technician for army How long can administrative investigation last for?
JA: Thanks. Can you give me any more details about your issue?
Customer: yes I was placed under investigation on 2012 for fraud for paying myself, I submitted all documents required and was interviewed twice after that I was told a decision was pending and I'm still waiting for response, that was in 2014, I went on deployment, returned 2015 and still haven't received anything but my privileges have been suspended since 2012, upon return I asked several times if a determination was made and nothing, I escalated to my second supervisor which informed me cpac was aware of my situation and were determining a resolution
JA: OK got it. Last thing — Military Lawyers generally expect a deposit of about $18 to help with your type of question (you only pay if satisfied). Now I'm going to take you to a page to place a secure deposit with JustAnswer. Don't worry, this chat is saved. After that, we will finish helping you.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 7 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question. You mentioned the term military technician ; are you on active duty ?

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
No I have dual status I am a civilian employee and a reservist, and my question is, is there a statutory time for administrative actions investigations? 4 years is a long time to be under investigation it seems
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 7 months ago.

Thank you. There is no statute of limitations for administrative of investigations. In theory they could go back dozens of years.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 7 months ago.

If this were a criminal matter; the criminal statute limitations would apply.

This is the part of my job I don't like...when the law is not in favor of my customer. I wish I could tell you that there was a statute of limitations_, but I can only provide you information based on the law so that you can act on the best available information to you...I wish I had better news, but can only hope you recognize and understand my predicament and don't shoot the messenger. I'm sorry!

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Military Law Questions