How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 33095
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Question on Emergency Leave Personnel. I received a notice

Customer Question

Question on Emergency Leave for Military Personnel.
I received a notice from a person stating that he is, Sergeant. Scott Kilby, UNITED STATES INTERNATIONAL LEAVE BOARD,UNIT LIBYA PEACE KEEPING OFFICE. A request was sent for an emergency leave and I received a letter stating that for my fiance' to come back to the states I would have to pay one of the following:
EMERGENCY LEAVE CATEGORIES
(A) 12 WEEKS LEAVE DURATION: $1,150
(B) 24 WEEKS LEAVE DURATION: $2,400
(C) 48WEEKS LEAVE DURATION (HONEYMOON VACATION) LEAVE : $4,770
Does the military government really do this or is this some kind of way to get people to pay monies to people that are over seas
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

This is a scam. PLEASE do not send any money. There is NO cost for leave. Period. Criminals have a history of pretending to be service members and stealing money from folks pretending they must have money for leave. This is not trye

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 9 months ago.

Hi
Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Please rate the answer so I may receive credit
Thanks for your understanding
Phil

Related Military Law Questions