How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 13770
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband is in the Navy and he decided he wanted to be

Customer Question

Hello my husband is in the Navy and he decided he wanted to be single so now I am back where I was living before with my parents and he is still in Virginia he isn't giving me money or helping me out at all we are still married haven't signed papers or even separation papers and I found out he had sexual intercourse with another lady and he also had her contacting me on facebook texting my phone calling me out my name and threating me what can I do and what are my rights?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 10 months ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question.

What do you mean by

what are my rights?

With regard to what? You want to know if you divorce what you can expect?

If not, what is your question please?

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 10 months ago.

Ma'am I see you had a chance to view the question I asked to try and understand your situation, but have not responded to that question, or the offer for phone call.

It is late (for me) and I am going to turn in. If you choose to respond, I will follow up in the morning.

Related Military Law Questions