How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 33525
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a US military member and a victim of revenge porn by

Customer Question

I am a US military member and a victim of revenge porn by another US military member. Unfortunately, the military states that there is nothing to be done concerning my case, not even a sexual harassment case. I know this is all a new topic in the Sexual Harassment world but shouldn't the military be able to something to punish this member?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Hello! My name is ***** ***** I am a licensed attorney with more than 18 years of experience. I am here to assist you with your questions. Please understand that if I ask you for additional information, you are NOT charged again and our communications are NOT timed. So please see this as a relaxed conversation between friends. I am here to help

Also, if you would like to chat on the phone, let me know and I can make that happen.

I am sorry for this dilemma. But not sure I understand your specific question. Are you asking if you can force the command to prosecute?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No, I'm asking if, according to military law, this is a case of sexual harassment. I feel that the Sexual Assault Response Coordinator is incorrect in his statement that just because the pictures that were posted were taken during a relationship and taken with consent, that I have no case in claiming sexual harassment.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

I disagree with the SARC that this is not a crime. I can understand why they claim it is not "sexual harassment"...since the military terms sexual harassment as the unwelcome or inappropriate promise of rewards in exchange for sexual favors

That is NOT what you are describing. So it is not sexual harassment.

But it is a crime, in my opinion. It is a violation of Art 134, UCMJ, conduct that is prejudicial to the good order and discipline of the armed forces or of a nature to bring discredit to the armed forces

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 12 months ago.

Hi
Experts on this site (myself) are compensated ONLY if the customer (yourself) "rate" or "accept" the answer.

Please rate the answer so I may receive credit
Thanks for your understanding
Phil

Related Military Law Questions