How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 111656
Experience:  JA Mentor -Attorney Labor/employment, corporate, sports law, admiralty/maritime and civil rights law
10285032
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been in the Army years. I was sent to a year ago and

Customer Question

I have been in the Army for 7 years. I was sent to HI a year ago and have two years left here. I am ready to get out of the Army now. I met my ADSO in January of this year. Would I be able to get out of the Army now or do I have to serve in HI for three years?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
What does your contract? Is your contract over or did you sign an agreement prior to being sent to HI?
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
I did not sign a contract but my orders say HI will be a 3 year your
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Tour
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your reply
If you are finished with your Active Duty obligation, then you can file to process out, you do not have to do the full 3 years if your obligation has been completed. They will of course be trying to offer you some bonus to reenlist and remain to finish the tour, but if you refuse, then you should be process for discharge if your obligation is completed and you need to contact your base command about processing out on a discharge.

Related Military Law Questions