How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Peter Griesch Your Own Question
Peter Griesch
Peter Griesch,
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 324
Experience:  Tax Counsel at AIG, Inc.
89571709
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Peter Griesch is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can I do ???? I just found out the man I'm engaged to

Customer Question

What can I do ???? I just found out the man I'm engaged to is married and getting paid for his wife plus he had a affair with a lieutenant while she was married and they have a child they r hiding from the military ... He is a chief
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 9 months ago.

You have no obligation to do anything, however, if you wish to report his conduct you may do so by either contacting his command or contacting NCIS.

Once you do so, you'll be asked to make a statement. After that, the Navy will begin an investigation into his conduct and determine the most appropriate way to handle it, whether that be court-martial or otherwise.

Please let me know of you have any additional questions.

Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 9 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. If not, please remember to rate my response using the star system above. I only receive credit from Just Answer if my response is rated. Thank you.

Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 9 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. If not, please remember to rate my response using the star system above. I only receive credit from Just Answer if my response is rated. Thank you.

Related Military Law Questions