How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Peter Griesch Your Own Question
Peter Griesch
Peter Griesch,
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 324
Experience:  Tax Counsel at AIG, Inc.
89571709
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Peter Griesch is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I got into a physical altercation with my mother who

Customer Question

I got into a physical altercation with my mother who currently lives with me in army housing. My son got in the way and got his arm scratched. On that Monday he went to to school and told his counselor now I'm being investigated by cps. I am the service member and this can ruin my 14 yr career. I had to speak with CID as well they spoke so fast I'm not sure what I need to do. Do you think I could be charged?? Any help would be great. Also I'm 6 months pregnant. Will this affect this child as well.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 10 months ago.

Either jurisdiction, military or civilian, could investigate at this point.

If there was no intentional physical contact between you and you child, then it is unlikely the military or civilian will charge you with assaulting your child. Additionally, if your mother did not file a complaint, it is unlikely either will charge you with assaulting your mother.

In terms of CPS, of this was a one time incident, and was ancillary to a fight with your mother, they probably will close the report after investigating. However, to ensure that this doesn't happen again, and that CPS does not recommend removal of your child, I'd advise you have your mother move out.

CPS could see her presence as an ongoing threat of violence and remove your child. Additionally, if one child was removed, yes, they could do the same with a future child.

Both of these are unlikely, but are a possibility

Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 10 months ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. If not, please remember to rate my response using the star system above.

I only receive credit from Just Answer if my response is positively rated.

Thank you.

Related Military Law Questions