How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Peter Griesch Your Own Question
Peter Griesch
Peter Griesch,
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 324
Experience:  Tax Counsel at AIG, Inc.
89571709
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Peter Griesch is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

5 in WA. ARNG. AN E9 we knew is having relations with my

Customer Question

I'm E5 in WA. ARNG. AN E9 we knew is having relations with my wife. I was out of it and beleave he took advantage of our situation going to couple concealing. We are going thought a divorce. Is there any thing I can do? It doesn't seem right.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

Yes, report it to your command. If he is having a sexual relationship with your wife he is guilty of adultery.

If substantiated, at a minimum , he'll be administratively separated; but could could also likely be court-martialed.

A court-martial for a guard memeber for adultery alone is not very common, but I'd imagine that when questioned there's a good possibility that he'll lie about the relationship; and at that point, because of additional charges of false statements, he may be court-martialed.

But you should absolutely report this to your command.

Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

If you have any follow-up questions, please let me know. If not, please remember to rate my response. I only receive credit from Just Answer if my response is positively (three stars of more) rated.

Thank you.

Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

Please let me know if you have any additional questions. If not, please rate my response. I only receive credit from Just Answer if my response is rated. Thank you.