How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Peter Griesch Your Own Question
Peter Griesch
Peter Griesch,
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 324
Experience:  Tax Counsel at AIG, Inc.
89571709
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Peter Griesch is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can you be separated at 18 years in service if twice non

Customer Question

can you be separated at 18 years in service if twice non selected to major?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

Yes. Two failures to be selected for promotion is grounds for separation. Typically, each branch of service will allow a person to retire (safe harbor) if the person has at least 16 years of service and has failure to be selected for promotion to ltcol/cdr.

If the person has twice failed selection for major, the service, under 10 USC 1407, may involuntarily separate the person.

Thank you for your question.

Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

Please remember to rate my response. Just Answer only gives me credit if the customer rates the response. Thank you.

Related Military Law Questions