How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Peter Griesch Your Own Question
Peter Griesch
Peter Griesch,
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 324
Experience:  Tax Counsel at AIG, Inc.
89571709
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Peter Griesch is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I WAS TALKING TO YOU A FEW MINUTES AGO ABOUT BACK PAY. THANK

Customer Question

DOUG, THIS IS MRS. JONES, I WAS TALKING TO YOU A FEW MINUTES AGO ABOUT BACK PAY. THANK YOU , I WILL TALK TO SOMEONE AT THE SS OFFICE. CAN YOU MAYBE TELL ME IF MY HUSBAND WAS GETTING A VETERANS CHECK FOR AGENT ORANGE, AM I SUPOSE TO BE RECEIVING THAT CHECK
ALSO AFTER HE PASSED AWAY OR NOT
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Hi,

That will be a question for the military law category. I will opt out and ask for your question to be transferred.

Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

Possibly. Surviving spouses of Veterans who were exposed to Agent Orange and died as the result of diseases related to Agent Orange exposure may be eligible for a monthly payment called Dependency and Indemnity Compensation (DIC). You also may be eligible for DIC if your husband dies from other service- related injuries or diseases or was totally disabled from service-connected conditions for certain lengths of time at the time of death.

Essentially, his death must be somehow service connected by prior disease or injury.

Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

Please remember to rate my response. I only receive credit from Just Answer if the customer rates my response. Thank you.

Expert:  Peter Griesch replied 1 year ago.

Please remember to rate my response. I only receive credit from Just Answer if the customer rates my response. Thank you

Related Military Law Questions