How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 33095
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was in the US Coast Guard during the Vietnam War and I was

Customer Question

I was in the US Coast Guard during the Vietnam War and I was stationed in Hawaii aboard a Coast Guard Cutter with a mission of working on Aid-To-Navigation between Hawaii and Midway. Am I entitled to the Vietnam War Era medal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

My name is***** have over 16 years experience in the law. Should you like to chat on the phone I am happy to for a nominal cost. Let me know at any time during our question and answer session if you are interested I am happy to give you more details.

There may be some confusion. There is no such thing as a "Vietnam War Era medal"

If you are referring to this

http://www.amervets.com/replacement/vwae.htm

That is not a medal awarded by the US or any other nation. It looks to be set up as a way for some organization to sell stuff to others...

The closest medal that applies would be the Vietnam Service Medal. This medal requires service in Vietnam for 30 days or more

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Related Military Law Questions