How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Allen M., Esq. Your Own Question
Allen M., Esq.
Allen M., Esq., Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 18811
Experience:  Lawyer and current JAG officer.
20011183
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
Allen M., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband was speeding on base. 72 on a 50 mile zone. s

Customer Question

Hello. My husband was speeding on base. 72 on a 50 mile zone. His command called him telling him he was getting njpd what is that? How bad will it be?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  Allen M., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

NJP is non-judicial punishment. In terms of the civilian world, it's not a conviction but rather, an administrative process. So, he wouldn't have any conviction or points for it.

That being said, it is a career killer in many instances. It can result in a reduction in rank, forfeitures of pay, extra duty and restriction to a certain area (these punishment levels differ based on the rank of the person offering the NJP).

It can also be placed in permanent records, which can effect the ability to promote (meaning that he would reach his higher tenure date and be separated if he couldn't get promoted). An NJP can also form the basis for a separation itself, allowing for an administrative discharge though there would normally need to be other accompanying issues to allow for that.

I can't say how bad it WILL be, because commanders have so much discretion. They can go the worst or give no punishment. I can just say what can happen.

Related Military Law Questions