How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask P. Simmons Your Own Question
P. Simmons
P. Simmons, Military Lawyer
Category: Military Law
Satisfied Customers: 33073
Experience:  Retired Marine Corps lawyer and Veterans Services Officer (VSO) with 12+ yrs. of experience.
11181181
Type Your Military Law Question Here...
P. Simmons is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

On my Honorable Discharge from the USAF in the remarks it

Customer Question

Dear Sir,
On my Honorable Discharge from the USAF in the remarks it says "not eligible mop" and "para 19, AFM 39-9 applies. In the reason and authority section it says[SDN] BY USAF DIRECTIVE INDIVIDUAL RELEASE PARA 2, AFR AFPDC, DAF THANK YOU FOR ANY HELP YOU CAN GIVE ME.
Yours Truly,
Louie A Bava
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Military Law
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Sir, can you tell me, what year was the discharge given?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
7 feb 1962 in out 13 march 1962
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Thanks

Just a moment...I need to see if I can pull the regulation...

Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

This looks like it deals with your ability to receive "muster out pay"....tell me, did you serve during the second world war?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No I am 72 I did not serve in the second world war. I knew the MOP what is answer to the rest of the question?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your patience.

para 19, AFM 39-9 is from "air force manual"

So they are citing paragraph 19 of AFM 39-9

This manual is no longer in existence. But it was the manual used by the AF to determine enlistment standards.

So it seems that this was language to describe why the service member was discharged (they did not meet the standards of AFM 39-9).

If you have more context, I may be able to give you more insight...

Please let me know if you have more questions. I am happy to help if I can. Otherwise, please rate the answer so I may get credit for my work.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Did you find out anything more? It does say" init mon clo alws" TYPE OF CERTIFICATE ISSUED "DD FORM 256AF" You have the rest, there is no VA claim no.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Ahh...this was a DD256?

That means it was in the reserves...so no VA benefits are available (for reserve service)

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
But when I die can I go to a military cemetery ?
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

tell me

1. How many years did you serve?
2. Did you serve any active duty?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
1 month and 1 week no active duty.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

Thanks
You will not rate burial with only 1 month, one week service.

I am very sorry to have to bear bad news...the law requires 24 months service to qualify for burial benefits

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok let me check with the VA to see if answers are correct.
Expert:  P. Simmons replied 1 year ago.

The answers are correct. I wish you the best of luck sir

Related Military Law Questions